Investigation of Search for Genetic Resources from Useful Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Noboru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60150512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masaaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agric., Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60175536)
FURUSE Mitsuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
FUKUYAMA Masataka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70294965)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGenes / Transgenic / Gamates / Resourses / DNA / Spermatozoa / Ova / Mutation / 有用動物 / 有郊利用 / 東欧諸国 / 始原生殖細胞 / 凍結保存 / 希少野生動物 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
This series of investigation was designed to investigate the exploitation and reutilization of useful genetic materials from several animals in the world, focusing on the area which have not been exploited until present time, especially in the area of old East European countries. In the present investigation, mainly two countries were chosen as targetted ones including Ukraine and Poland where are now in the progress of agricultural sciences. For this studies, two famous scientists were selected as cooperative reseachers. For two years, the following informations have been suggested from the researches.
(1) In particular, in the above-mentioned two countries, several useful livestocks were found to be effective for creating new types of domestic animals which are now in endangered condition as highly progressed animals for human being.
(2) On the one hand, in the case of endangered wild animals, a lot of genetic resources have been exploited in the world. In the present studies, main purpose was to investigate the present status of special animals including the giant pandas and the crested ibis which are now to be first category of protective animals in the world.
(3) On the other hand, in domestic area, special attention was paid to the animals which are now in some local area in Japan as native animals. These animals should be chosen to be one of the stock animals for creating new types of livestocks which may contain some kind of useful genetic resources.
(4) For the future studies, much more useful animals including mammals and avian species must have been explored to produce a different kinds creatures on the earth. Based on this point, we have to task with not only wild animals but also with some of the domestic animals in order to create new species for our humankind, to bring about coexisting biodiversity on the earth.