Studies of the diversity and geographical ecology of insects on islands in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Junichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80041622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 一夫  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (40224092)
TADAUCHI Osamu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10150509)
YATA Osamu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (80038489)
UENO Takatoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (60294906)
KAMITANI Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (80274520)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEntomology / Biodiversity / Wales Line / Indonesia / Island Biology / Bali-Lombok Islands / Krakatau Islands / Biogeographic Region / 地理生態学 / スラウェシ島
Research Abstract
We introduced Dr.T.PARTOMIHARDJO (Herbarium Bogoriense, R & D Center for Biology, Bogor, Indonesia) and Dr.S.KAHONO (Zoological Museum, R & D Center for Biology, Bogor, Indonesia) at 7 - 20 April 2000, and hold a conference about the result of the first survey and schedules of the second survey. The second surver on Bali-Lombok and Krakatau and Ujung Kulon was peformed by 4 Japanese and 3 Indonedsia researchers at 24 September - 23 October 2000. No distinct differences between Bali and Lombok were found in this stuvey because the fauna was very close to each other in most taxa. The fauna on Krakatau was compared to that on Ujung Kulon where is thought to be a bio-source of Krakatau. In most taxa except galling arthopods, the former fauna was not common to the latter.