Study on the Human skeletal remains from Jiangnan, China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Kenichi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30131923)
WAKEBE Tetsuaki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50124847)
YAMAGUCHI Bin  National Science Museum, Dep. of Anthropology, Emeritus Researcher, 人類研究部, 名挙研究員 (80000115)
KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70186237)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsYayoi people / immigrant / origin of Japanese / Jomon people / ancient China / Human skeletal remain / 吉林省 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
Through the comparative investigations on the human skeletal remains from the lower reaches of the Yangtze River ( Jiangnan region ), it was showed that the Jiangnan region is one of a possible original place of the Yayoi immigrants who brought the rice cultivating culture for the first time from the Asiatic continent to the Japanese island in the end of the first millennium B.C.However, it seem still premature to draw a conclusion at this moment because a lot of un-investigated areas are still remain in the China. It would be necessary to perform the anthropological study on the ancient human skeletal remains in these un-investigated areas for the exact evaluation about the Jiangnan ancient people. During last two years (1999-2000), we made comparative investigations on the human skeletal remains from Hami ruins (Shinkiang), Xi'an and Northern China that is kept in the Jilin University. The skeletal morphology of the neolithic skulls from Hami ruin (3200 B.P.) differ considerably with the prominent nasal bone from the Yayoi people of Northern Kyushu. On the other hand, the skeletal remains of Spring and Autumn period 〜 Earlier Han period in Xi'an are fairly close to the Yayoi colonists, for example, in the flatness of the interorbital region, higher face, higher and round orbit, although the dental characteristics and nonmetrical cranial traits show some differences due to probably small sample size. The people of northern China (the end of neolithic period 〜 early Han period) also show resemblances basically in their skull and limb morphology in comparison with the Yayoi people in northern Kyushu.