NATURAL HISTORY OF SUBMARINE CAVE ORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, TOKYO (2001)
National Museum of Nature and Science,Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KASE YOMOKI  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, CURATOR IN CHIEF, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUKI Ryoichi  UNIVERSITY OF RYUKYU FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60155231)
HAYAMI Itaru  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80037184)
TAKEDA Masatsune  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLGY, DIRECTOR, 動物研究部, 部長 (20000143)
ENDO Kazuyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCHOOL OF SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80251411)
CHIBA Satoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10236812)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssubmarine cave / mollusca / crustacean / taxonomy / Indo-Pacific / Brachiopopada / evolarionary ecology / living fossil / 陸上進出 / カリブ海 / anchialine / 進化 / 海洋生物地理 / 貝形虫 / 生物地理 / 太平洋 / インド洋
Research Abstract
1.Two new genus and 4 new species of the family Pickworthiidae (characteristic in submarine caves) and a new genus and species of the family Scissurellidae were described from the Indo-Pacific submarine caves. One new genus and species whose shell morphology has not been known was also described.
2.Analysis of shell characters of the gastropod genus Pisulina resulted to recognize six species, of which two are new, and clarified that they constitute a monophyletic group together with the genus Neritilia and other related new genera. An anatomical study of Pisulina and Neritilia supported the result of our conchological study.
3.One fossil species previously identified questionably to a living neritid species is recognized as a new genus and species of the family Neritiliidae, indicating that the family adopted cryptic environments at least by an Oligocene time.
4.Two new genera and several new species of the family Neritiliidae were found from anchialine and hyporheic habitatas and river streams. This is the first discovery from mollusks from such environments except for a hydrobiid gastropod.
5.Anatomical and molecular phylogenic analyses of the superorder Neritopsisna including the family Neritiliidae show that the superorder invaded land at least three times in their history, and also show that neritiliids in river streams were derived from those once adapted to marine cryptic environments via the anchialine and hyporheic environments.
6.One new species of calanoid copepod genus Ridgewayia was described from a submarine cave in Palau This new species is related to a Caribbean species, suggesting westward dispersal from the Caribbean Sea. This study also found 4 new species of the mysid genus Heteromysoides and Heteromysis. One living fossil new genus and species of ostracod, Kasella ryukyuensis, was described from the submarine caves on Okinawa.