Project/Area Number |
11691198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Natiomal Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Hiroshi Natiomal Institute of Polar Research, Head of the Division of Data Collection and Processin, Professor, 資料主幹, 教授 (70099935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITSU Susumu Chiba University,Faculty of Horticulture,Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (70169209)
MASUZAWA Tajehiro Shizoka University,Faculty of Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
KOJIMA Satoru Tokyo Woman's Christian University,College of Arts and Sciences,Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (80115138)
WADA Naoya Toyama University,Faculty of Sciences,Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40272893)
NAKATSUBO Takayuki Hiroshima University,Graduate school of Biosphere Sciences,Assistant Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (10198137)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Carbon cycle / spizbergen I / vegetaion / deglaciated area / Phototosynthetic rate / PPFD / primary production / Arctic Canada / 氷河後退域 / 植生 / 繁殖 / 雪解け / 性表現 / 一次生産量 / 光合成 / 地表植物 / モレーン / 氷河末端域 / 蘇苔類 / 地衣類 / 藻類 / 土壌 / 植生タイプ |
Research Abstract |
We performed mainly the following subjects in the high Arctic during three years : Carbon cycle and successional process on vegetation occurred in the deglaciated area of Spitzbergen I. Photosynthetic rate of the mosses was near to the detectable limit. The optimal temperature of the photosynthetic rate of the mosses was 15℃, but significant photosynthetic activity was detected even at 3℃. Using the temperature and light-photosynthetic curves, the net primary production of the moss was estimated from the date of PPFD (photosynthetically active photon flux density) and moss temperature in the field. It suggested that the annual primary production in this area was much lower than those reported for maritime Antarctic and low arctic. Comparing with the ecosystem in the Spitzbergen area, we also carried out preliminary study for the change of biological diversity in Arctic Canada influenced by global environmental change.