| Project/Area Number |
11691199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Hideaki CENTER FOR INFORMATION BIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (80231372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Satoru CENTER FOR INFORMATION BIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (30290894)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | BIODIBERSITY / GENOME / MICROORGANISMS / CULTURE COLLECTION / CLASSIFICATION / IDENTIFICATION / DATABASE / INTERNET / 微生物資源 / 相互運用性 / 系統分類 / WWW / WFCC(国際微生物株保存連盟) / CORBA |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Current status of microbial culture collections We gather information on the current status of culture collections from major microbial culture collections and World Federation for Culture Collections (WFCC). We also capture information from a research on biological resources centers that the Working Party for Biotechnology in OECD carried out. In addition, documents of Global Biodiversity Information Facility (http : //www.gbif.org) were useful for our survey. It is obvious that traditional microbial culture collections will be greatly effected by genome projects and the study on biodiversity. Genomics and microbial diversity will not only change the systematics of microbes but also produce huge amount of resources to be preserved. It needs also new technologies for the preservation of yet-to-be cultured microorganisms. Therefore, microbial culture collections are urged to develop into resources centers towards the 21st century. They are also required that they fully utilize information technology to carry out effective data processing, dissemination and sharing. Major culture collections have already moved to the new direction mentioned above and even regional networks are set up. (2) Enhancement of WDCM databases The CCINFO database of WDCM has contained information on about 500 culture collections in 60 countries. We updated the database in 1999 based on a survey done in 1998. In 2001, we carried out survey by postal mail to update the database again. We also decided to develop an on-line registration system taking into account the expansion of the Internet into a number of countries including developing countries. We also decided to use computer programs and application programs in public domain when we develop an information system for classification and identification in order to improve the portability of the system.