Chemical and Pharmacological Studies on Mongolian Medicinal Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIYA Shinji  Tohoku University, Under Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (80108563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Fumihiko  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 教授 (20158421)
TAKANO Fumihide  Tohoku University, Under Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務職員 (20236251)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMongolia / crude drug / hepatitis / anti-inflammation / macrophage / nitric oxide / Scizonepeta multifida / Artemisia sieversiana / 肝障害
Research Abstract
Study on mongolian medicinal plants was carried out in chemical and pharmacological aspects. The result of this investigation is as follows :
1) At first, more than 100 Mongolian medicinal plants were collected in the north eastern area of Mongolia on July 1999 and in the north western area on July 2000.
2) As NO is one of me critical mediators in inflammation, suppression on NO production in LPS-stimulated macrophages is a useful index to evaluate anti-inflammatory activity. So, the effect of 44 Mongolian medicinal plants on the NO production was investigated. The NO production was significantly (50 %<) inhibited by methanol extracts of Scizonepeta multifida, Halenia corniculata and Artemisia sieversiana, and moderately (30-49 %) inhibited by metanol extracts of Stellera chamaejasme, Artemisia vulgaris, Geranium pratense and Leontopodium ochroleucum at a concentration of 100 μg/ml, without any cytotoxicity. Thus, these plants might be promising sources for anti-inflammatory agents. Furthermore, the extracts of Artemisia sieversiana and Scizonepeta multifida showed a concentration-dependent inhibition within the range of 10-200 μg/ml without any toxic action, indicating both plants to be specially attractive sources for anti-inflammatory agents.
3) From the methanol extract of Halenia corniculata which showed strong inhibitory action on the NO production, an active compound was isolated by a combination of chromatographic technique. And, the active compound was identified as luteolin by the ^1H- and ^<13>C-NMR spectra.