| Project/Area Number |
11691201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takao Miyagi University of Education, Prof, 教育学部, 教授 (20004608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMBO Shinichiro Department of Food and Nutrition, Kyoto Women's University, Prof, 短期大学部, 教授 (60027406)
INOGUCHI Naoko Miyagi University, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30305346)
NAKATUSKA Haruo Miyagi University, Prof, 看護学部, 教授 (70164225)
張 作文 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
IKEDA Masayuki Kyoto Industrial Health Association, Prof, 研究部長 (00025579)
ZHANG Z,-w Department of Food and Nutrition, Kyoto Women's University, Special research fellow
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Chinese women / Korean women / cadmium / lead / blood / food duplicate / trace element / nutrition / 中国湖南省 / 韓国済州道 / 栄養摂取量 / 中華人民共和国 吉林省 / 婦人 / 食物 |
| Research Abstract |
Three twin surveys in China and Korea were done by the food duplicate method to study on the dietary intake of trace elements, specially with reference to lead and cadmium, between women in a provincial captial and women in a farming village in the vicinity of the capital. The 24-hr food duplicate samples were collected from 50 nonsmoking women at each other in the twin survey in Jinlin province in 1999 and in Funan province in 2000 in China, and from 33 and 34 nonsmoking women at each other in the twin survy in Jeju province of Korea 1n 2000. The physical examinations including hematology and serum biochemistory tests were worked for the subjects of 268 in total. Nutritional analysis of the duplicate samples were conducted utilizing the national standard food conpo-sition tables for each other. The main results were shown as follow. The dietary lead intakes of 13.2ug/day, 33.0 ug/day and 13.0ug/day for each other of urban women in Jinlin, Funan and Jeju province as geometric mean(GM)were
… More
lower than 14.5ug/day, 49.8 ug/day and 17.9ug/day for the counterparts of rural women. The blood lead values(GM)were 75.2 ng/ml, 70.0 ng/ml and 23.8 ng/ml for the urban wonen in Jinlin, Funan and Jeju province representatively and were 74.1 ng/nl, 91.4 ng/ml and 24.7ng/ml for the rural women at each other. There was no difference of the blood lead level between urban and rural women except Funan province. The dietary cadmium intakes were 8.9ug/day, 30.2 ug/day and 16.0ug/day for each other of urban women in Jinlin, Funan and Jeju province as GM and were 5.3ug/day, 66.3 ug/day and 18.7 ug/day for the counterparts of rural women. The blood cadmium values(GM)were 0.73 ng/ml, 1.75 ng/ml and 1.26 ng/ml for the urban women in Jinlin, Funan and Jeju province representatively and were 1.05 ng/ml, 2.62 ng/ml and 1.42 ng/ml for the rural women at each other. It is noticed and must be studied what it causes the blood cadmiun levels and the dietary cadmium intakes of rural women in Funan province are so high. Less