International Collaboration for Application of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to Intraoperative Irradiational Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIE Hironobu  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yasutaka  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40163422)
OGURA Koichi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (60059681)
KOBAYASHI Hisao  Rikkyo University, Institute for Atomic Energy, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10062605)
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
ONO Koji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
江里口 正純  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (10114406)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBoron Neutron Capture Therapy(BNCT) / Reactor for Mcdical Use / Thermal neutron / Neutron Capture Radiography / Intelligent Targeting System / Stealth Liposome / Boron Compound / Pancreas Cancer, Hepatic Cancer, Breast Cancer / 中性子捕捉療法 / BSH / BPA / 熱外中性子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ステルスリポソーム
Research Abstract
We perform the international collaboration for appication of Boron Neutron capture Therapy(BNCT) to intraoperative irradiation thrapy of cancer.
(1) We prepare a polyethylene-glycol (PEG) binding liposome entrapped ^<10>B compound for the delivery system. After thermal neutron irradiation of mice injected with ^<10>B-bare liposome or ^<10>B-PEG-liposome, AsPC-1 tumour growth was suppressed relative to controls. Injection of ^<10>B-PEG-liposome caused the greatest tumour suppression with thermal neutron irradiation in vivo.
(2) We performed neutron capture autoradiography(NCAR) using CR-39 plastic track detectors. The CR-39 detectors attached with samples were exposed to thermal neutrons or cold neutrons at Rikkyo University, PSI, Institute of Jozef Stefan or Sakley Institute. We can increase the accumulation of ^<10>B atoms in the tumor tissues by PEG-liposome, which increase the retension in the blood flow and escape the phagocytosis by RES.
(3) BNCT were performed to 64 brain tumor patients consisting of glioblastoma maltiforme(GBM) and anaplastic astrocytoma at Kyoto University Reactor. BNCT was superior to the standard therapy on survival rate in Japan. Two-year survival rates were superior to the outcome by standard treatment.
(4) The BNCT group of pavia University, Italy, was performed the BNCT for isolated liver with multiple metastasis of colon cancer after perfusion of BPA. After BNCT the liver was reconnected to the patient. The outcome of the patient is still good in 7 months after operation.
(5) Eighteen patients of GBM was performed the BNCT after drip infusion of BPA at reactor of Helsinki University, Finland. The average planning target dose of neutron and normal brain dose of neutron was 30〜61Gy and 3〜6 Gy, respectively. The total 1-year survival rate was 61%.