Project/Area Number |
11691203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Akio University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Environment Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40020747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Takashi University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Environment Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10233876)
WANG Peiyu University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Environment Health, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10283201)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu Siga Medical University, Dept. of life Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
TAWATA Masato University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Department of third Internal, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40109187)
OKAYAMA Akira Iwate Madical University, Dept of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60169159)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Diabetes / Insulin / glucose / glucose tolerance / hypertension / hyperlipidemia / Salt / 内モンゴル |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSE: To investigate the prevalence of diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia and hypertension in the nomads and farmers as well as the relationship with their lifestyles. METHOD: Mongolian nomads in grassland and farmers in agriculture region of Inner Mongolia were investigated in Oct. of 1999 and 2000. The blood pressure was measured. The fasting blood was collected to measure the blood glucose, total cholesterol and HDL-cholesterol. Oral glucose tolerance test were also performed. The creactine, sodium in urine were measured for estimating the intake of salt. The physical examination were conducted. RESULT: Although the average age of nomads was lower than that of the farmers, the blood pressure level was much higher in nomads. Moreover, the ratio of hypertension in the nomads (49.8%) was much higher than in the farmers (8.2%). The total cholesterol of nomads was higher than that of farmer, but the HDL-cholesterol of nomads was lower compared with farmer. The ratio of diabetes mellitus was low both in the nomads (2.1%) and farmers (2.2%). CONCLUSION: The level of blood pressure and prevalence of hypertension were much higher in Mongolian nomads than in farmers of the same ethnic. The risk factors for nomads' hypertension seem to be high salt intake and obesity which may result from their diets.