Surveys on malaria and gene analysis in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  School of Med., Nagoya University, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40115556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masatsugu  Osaka City University, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60195378)
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Med. School, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
KITA Kiyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90134444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmalaria / Southeast Asia / Myanmar / G6PD deficiency / Plasmodium malariae / SSUrRNA gene / field survey / new type / 卵形マラリア / タイ / ベトナム / インドネシア / 新型四日熱マラリア原虫 / リボゾームRNA遺伝子
Research Abstract
During 1999-2000, field surveys of malaria and G6PD deficiency were conducted in Thailand, Indonesia, My anmar and Vietnam by using an acridine orange staining and a rapid diagnosis of G6PD deficiency.
1. In Thailand, malaria and G6PD surveys were performed at Sangkhlaburiand Ranong. At Ranong, many infections with Plasmodium malariae and some with P.ovale were detected.
2. In Vietnam, malaria and G6PD surveys were done at Bao Loc, Lam Dong Province, and numbers of malaria patients seemed to increase from before.
3. In Indonesia, we surveyed malaria and G6PD at Maumere, Flores island, East Nusa Tenggara Province, and Banuwangi, Pachitan, Kangean island, East Jawa Province. At Banuwangi, all patients infected with P.falciparum possessed the same type of SERA antigen gene, indicating that falciparum malariamay be spread from one patient.
4. In Myanmar, malaria and G6PD surveys were conducted in many villagesin Mon State, Shan State and Rakhine State. In all villages, we detected many infections with P.malariae and some with P.ovale. In addition, two new types of P.malariae were detected from many villages. Their morphologies were different from the typical P.malariae, having irregularshapes of early trophozoites and 2-3 chromatin granules. The 18S ribosomal RNA (SSUrRNA) gene was also different from the reported sequences of typical P.malariae, indicating that the two types may be new species in P.malariae group.