Molecular epidemiology of hepatitis viruses in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hak  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tsunenori  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00314477)
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
NAGANO Motoko  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90304089)
岡 清正  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (70314474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIndonesia / hepatitis C virus / GB virus / TT virus / hepatitis B virus / hepatitis D virus / molecularepidemiology / viremia titer / 遺伝子型 / 多様性
Research Abstract
Molecular epidemiological analysis was performed on hepatitis C virus (HCV), hepatitis B virus (HBV), hepatitis D virus (HDV) and possible hepatitis virus candidates, GB virus (GBV) and TT virus (TTV), in Surabaya, Indonesia.
1. HCV.Mean HCV viremia titers of HCV-1b and HCV-1c were practically the same, and significantly higher than that of HCV-2a. Even among the same subtype, however, HCV viremia titers varied considerably with different HCV isolates. Sequence analysis of HCV revealed that HCV viremia titers were significantly lower when the number of amino acid mutations in the interferon sensitivity determining region (ISDR) of NS5A was four or more, compared with isolates having ISDR mutations of three or less. No other particular mutation (s) was identified in NS5A that correlated well with HCV viremia titers.
2. GBV.The prevalence of serum GBV RNA was 2.7% in blood donors, 5.7% in chronic hepatitis patients, 11.5% in liver cirrhosis patients, 7.0% in hepatocellular carcinoma patien … More ts and 29.0% in hemodialysis patients in Surabaya, Indonesia. GBV posicivity was significantly higher in anti-HCV-positive blood donors than in anti-HCV-negative blood donors. No significant correlation was observed between GBV positivity and abnormal liver function tests, suggesting non-hepatopathogenic features of GBV.Phylogenetic analysis identified a novel genotype of GBV (type 5), which represented 40% of total GBV in Surabaya, Indonesia.
3. TTV.The prevalence of serum TTV DNA was 33% in blood donors, 22% in chronic hepatitis patients, 24% in liver cirrhosis patients, 46% in hepatocellular carcinoma patients and 44% in hemodialysis patients in Surabaya, Indonesia. Those TTV isolates were phylogenetically classified into Gla, Glb and an as-yet-unclassifiable genotype.
4. HBV.All of HBV isolates in Surabaya, Indonesia, were phylogenetically classified into genotype B.
5. HDV.HDV was shown to be rather rare in Surabaya, Indonesia, with the prevalence of anti-HDV antibodies being less than 0.5%. Less