| Project/Area Number |
11691211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Fusao TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHEN Guyen Nippon Women's College, Faculty of Domestic Sciences, 家政学部, 教授 (80175322)
MAEDA Kenichi TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Health Service Center, Assistant Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30238860)
YAMAMOTO Shigeru TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093896)
FUJIMAKI Yasunori Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (10209083)
KOMATSU Tatsushi TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30215389)
山内 圭子 徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50304514)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | IgE antibody / Allergy / Parasitic Infection / Nutritionnal intake / BMI-for-age / Ascaris / Trichuris / Enteropahogenic E. coli / 病原性大腸菌 / 栄養調査 / BMI / ベトナム小児 / アレルギー調査 / 寄生虫感染症 / IgE / 脂肪率 |
| Research Abstract |
A total of 450(11-12 in age) school children and adults in Vietnam were examined for health parameters, such as weight and height, blood analyses, the species of helminths and the number of the eggs in their feces under the microscope following the Kato-Katz method, and enteropathogenic bacteria, such as cholera, dysentery, typhus and Escherichia coli. A total of 1045(1-12 in age) infants/ school children in Ho-Chi-Minh city in Vietnam were also examined for allergy and nutritional indices by use of questionair. A total of 603 and 942 pupils were summoned to a questionnair about allergic diseases and nutritional intake in Taiwan and Japan. It was found that a greater number of children complained allergic symptoms in Japan and Taiwan than in Vietnam. In Taiwan the average percentage of complaints was 35.2 % in infants ranging between 1 to 5 ages while in Vietnam it was 26.1 % in school children ranging between 8-12 of ages. Based on the BMI-for-age index, the incidence of complaints was
… More
27.6 % in normal type, 25.0 % in obese type and 21.7 % in malnutritional type, indicating a lower incidence of allergy in lean type of children. The children with atopic dermatitis were significantly less in malnutritional type. Over 90 % of children were were found to harbor in their intestine helminths (about 40 % with Ascaris, 80 % with Trichuris, and about 10 % with hook-worm). Less than (30 %) school children showed an IgE antibody titre of 250 IU and less while the average antibody titre was over 1,000 IU, 4 folds higher than the normal value. The average IgE(870 IU) in men was higher than that in women(521IU). Although bacteriological examination detected no typhus, dysentery and cholera bacilli, enteropathogenic E. coli was found in about 80 % school children with no diarrhoeal symptoms. Profs. Ota and Yamamoto, and Dr. Fujimaki visited the NIN in Hanoi and Center of Infant Nutrition in Ho-Chi-Minh while two counterparts from the Vietnamese institutes visited Japan to learn techniques for nutritional survey and ELISA. They discussed the results, exchanged opinions about further improvement in scientific collaboration, and contributed greatly to the improvement of mutual friendship and exchange of graduate students in near future between their institutes. Less