Study on genetic and environmental factors of the etiology of incurable and serious neurological diseases in West New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Harumichi  Kochi Medical School, Dept. of Anat. & Cell Biol., Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90030866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EVA Garcia Del Saz  Kochi Medical School Dept. of Anat. And Cell Biol. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10294828)
OKUMIYA Kiyoto  Kochi Medical School, Dept. of Geriatric Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20253346)
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kyoto University South East Asia Research Center Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70190494)
HAYAMI Yasuno  Yamaguchi Prefectural University Dept. of International Culture Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40144307)
ITO Akira  Asahikawa Medical School Dept. of Parasistology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsamyotrophic lateral sclerosis / parkinsonism-dementia / Irian Java ・ Indonesia / Auyu and Asmat people / Traumatic myelopathy / Aged condition / cysticercosis / Epilepsy / ニューギニア原住民 / ALS / PD / 遺伝子マーカー / 飲料水 / 身体機能検査 / 血圧測定 / 年齢 / 血圧 / 栄養
Research Abstract
The amyotorophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and Parkinsonism-dementia (PD), specific incurable and serious neurological diseases, are known to be found together in unusually high incidence in Guam and New Guinea Island. Gajdusek surveyed in the southern coastal plain of West New Guinea of Indonesia form 1963 to 1985, and reported that the incidence of these diseases were extraordinarily high among the Auyu and Asmat peoples of the Edera and Obaa Kecamatans (administrative districts) near Merauke. Since then, repeated surveillances have been planned in these areas, however, they could not be performed because of the political problems and the underdeveloped atmosphere in these areas. We recognized the fact that these incurable and serious neurological diseases, ALS and PD, were still encountered many cases, when we surveyed from 1999 to 2000 in Bade and Kepi village and their suburb in the southern low marsh tropical forest plain of Irian Jaya Province of Indonesia, West New Guinea. Throug … More h the resident medical examination we found that the only one new case of ALS had appeared, but the prevalence of traumatic myelopathy and Parkinsonism had recorded extraordinarily high. However, we could not differentiate at that time whether these cases of Parkinsonism were combined with the dementia.
We were able to clarify to some extent the environment of the medical condition, physical and psychological figures, and the cultural characteristics of the daily life sounding the resident of this area through the surveillance of the relationship between the aged condition and the genetic and environmental factors for this two years in the Irian Jaya Province of West New Guinea of Indonesia based at Wemena located in the central highland of this area. In the future we will try to clarify the etiology of ALS and PD, in the viewpoint of environmental factors related with the water examination, and further to clarify the real state of the cysticercosis encountered in high incidence in this area, by means of repeated surveillance by the Neurologist cooperated with the residential medical staffs. Less