Oncogenic viruses and malignant tumors in tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kan  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Masachika  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50176252)
ITAKURA Hideyo  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00010512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTropical Africa / Epidemiology of malignant tumors / Virus-related oncogene / Kaposi's sarcoma / Cervical cancer / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頚癌 / ケニア / ウィルス発癌 / ウィルス遺伝子
Research Abstract
We performed an epidemiological, histological and virological study of malignant tumors in the western part of Kenya, East Africa. Preliminary results are as follows ; 1)AIDS-related Kaposi's sarcoma, which shows disseminated cutaneous papules on the trunk, is increasing in number, 2)The incidence of cervical cancer, which suspected to be related with human papilloma virus(HPV), is increasing among the malignant tumors and a mean age of the patients is becoming younger in AIDS prevalent areas, 3)Hemangioma-like Kaposi's sarcoma is increasing in number histologically, 4)Ultrastructurally we found three types of Kaposi's sarcoma cells, which are differentiating to endothelial cell, pericytes and smooth muscle cells respectively, 5)Human herpes virus(HHV)-8 are found positive among several kaposi's sarcomas and also B lymphocytes around tumors, 6)Almost of cervcal cancers show HPV positive by in situ hybridization, 7)Majority cases of pediatric Hodgkin's disease shows Epstein-Barr virus positive by immunohistochemical methods and in situ hybridization.