Oncogenic factors in Chinese gastric lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASUI Kazuhisa  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70198703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMO Shuji  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30143811)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50198040)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGastric lymphoma / Helicobacter pylori / China / IgH CDR3 / direct DNA sequencing / EBV / Web-assisted DNA analysis / design of oligonucleotide probes / Gastric ulcer / Web-assisted design of ISH oligoprobe / Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) / EBER-1 in-situ hybridization / 胃 / 悪性リンパ腫 / ピロリ菌 / 免疫組織化学 / PCR / lgH CDR3 / DNA配列
Research Abstract
1, This research project held a symposium to report the prevalence of Helicobacter pyloris (HP) infection in China, no difference in clinicopathology between Chinese and Japanese gastric lymphomas, and the present state of researches of immunoglobulin heavy chain gene variable region (Ig H V) in gastric lymphoma cell.
2, In Chinese gastric lymphoma cases exsmined, there were many advanced cases and some cases with giant lymphoma cells.
3, CD68- and/or thymidine phosphorylase (TP)-positive dendritic cells among gastric lymphoma cells suggested the participation of intermingling T cell in histogenesis of the gastric B-cell lymphomas.
4, IgH V DNA sequences analyzed suggested bacterial co-infection in development of gastric MALT type lymphoma, and homology to various human genes and on-going somatic mutation in development of high-grade gastric lymphomas.
5, Expression of Inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), which produces nitric oxide (NO) with mutagenicity, was examined in the Whole-body … More lymph apparatus, HP-related gastric ulcer and gastric lymphomas. (1) The expression of iN0S in germinal centers had a close relation with HP infestation. (2) Lewis X/Y, lypopolysaccharides of HP body, deposits in the germinal center of the regional lymph nodes. (3) iNOS expressed in the intermingling germinal centers in gastric MALT type lymphoma. Then, HP pathogenity to the mucosal immunity and HP carcinogenicity to gastric MALT type lymphoma may appear in the germinal centers, where iNOS was induced by Lewis X/Y and produced NO.
6, In some cases a few lymphoma cells with EBER-1 signals suggested that infection of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection is one of progression factors in the oncogenesis of gastric lymphoma, although most of the lymphoma cells lost the EBV genome.
7, This research project developed the web-utilized method that designs oligonucleotides probes detecting pathological condition of API2 and MALT-1 genes, of which the chimeric gene was found in NP-non-related MALT type lymphoma. Less