| Project/Area Number |
11691217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE KYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Ichiro Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50039921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Yoshio Nagasaki University, Instructor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (20207393)
UZA Miyoko Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
OKAZAWA Takao Kanazawa University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70145192)
TOMA Takako Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10145526)
TOMA Hiromu Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80231447)
高木 正洋 長崎大学熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
佐藤 良也 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (60092699)
新川 武 琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (50305190)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Laos / Kammouanne Province / Malaria / Dengue / Vector mosquitoes / Taxonomy / Mosquito fauna / Epidemiology / デング |
| Research Abstract |
1. Malaria survey was carried out in Khammouarine, Thakhek by 4 times from 1999 to 2000. 2. Boulaph district was heigh endemic of malaria, showing average 20 % positive for the population. 3. Anevyly introduced test kit (Dipstick) for detection of malaria in , this survey was quite useful for malaria control. 4. After introduction of the insecticide impregnated bed net, mosquito population and malaria, positive rate at the project areas in 2000 was significantly reduced compared with those in previous year 1999. 5. A total of 67 mosquitoes was recorded at first time, from the province, two of them are new species. They were named Tripteroides ponmekimd Topomyia sp. 6. An. dirus and An minimus were incriminated at first times as important vectors for malaria in mountainous areas and An. philippinensis and An. nivipes were nominated as suspicious in paddy areas. 7. As temperature is low in the dry season (Nov. to Feb.), number of adult mosquitoes collected by human baits is usually small. However, number of immature of An. minimuswas found commonly in the stream. 8. Education level of the inhabitant in Boulapha was low and their knowledge and attitudes for malaria control were low. They did not use correctly mosqauito net. 9. An. minimuswas an important vector mosquito in Udonxy district, north Lao. 10. About dengue, a container index for Aedes aegypti in Nongbok was 51.5 % and significantly higher than that in Thakhek 40.2 %.