Survey of risk factors in hypertriglyceridemia in Nepalese and the effects of treatment with cod liver oil on the levels of triglycerides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 食生活
Research Institution(Guraduate School of Human Life Science), Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuko  Guraduate School of Human Life Science, Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (20047244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAI Shiba Kumar  Kobe University School of Medicine, Rec. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (20294209)
ABE Ayako  Yamate Junior College, Prof., 教授 (80071405)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNepalese / hypertriglyceridemia / risk factor of nutrient / treatment with cod liver oil / 高中性脂肪血症が多発する栄養要因 / n-3系脂肪酸投与の効果 / 高中性脂肪症多発要因 / n-3系脂肪酸投与効果
Research Abstract
To survey risk factors in hypertriglyceridemia in Nepalese, we examined the dietary intakes of food and nutrients and serum status of fatty acids and amino acids. And studied the effects of treatment with cod liver oil, n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, on the levels of triglycerides (TG).
Their intakes of dietary food and nutrients were poor, and the intakes levels of animal protein and fishes were very low. After treatment with cod liver oil, the levels of TG decreased from 167 mg/lOOml to 95 mg/lOOml, the levels of total-cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol were decreased, the levels of HDL-cholesterol were increased, and the ratios of LDL/HDL were decreased. After treatment with cod liver oil, serum levels of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) were increased. The increased levels of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (n-3 PUFA) from 72.9 μg/ml to 99.1 μg/ml and of the n-3/n-6 PUFA ratio from 0.081 to 0.100 were found after treatment with cod liver oil. Serum status of total amino acids and essential amino acids were increased after treatment with cod liver oil. Thus, the effects of treatment with cod liver oil on the levels of TG to decrease were found, at the sametime, an improvement of serum amino acid pattern and of the serum status of EPA, DHA and n-3 PUFA were found.
These results suggest that the low intakes of animal protein and fish induced the low levels of essential amino acids and n-3 PUFA may lead to greater inceidence of hypertriglyceridemia. We found the effect of treatment with cod liver oil on the improvement of TG levels on hypertriglyceridemia in Nepalese.