| Project/Area Number |
11691219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mitsuru Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10196876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuyoshi Ryukyu University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80210524)
MIYAGI Naoko Kinki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60261054)
NODA Fumitaka Taisho University, Department of Humanscience, Professor, 人間科学学部, 教授 (30317648)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Transcultural Psychiatry / Japanese in overseas / Cultural adaptation / Industrial Psychiatry / Mental Health / 精神科救急 / 地域精神医療 / 社会精神医療 |
| Research Abstract |
This survey investigates the availability of mental health service for Japanese communities across culture. We conducted interview in ten cities worldwide (Ho Chi Minh, Dusserdolf, Vancouver, Jakarta, Melbourne, Singapore, Paris, Boston, New York and San Francisco) and examined the current state of mental health service as it is for Japanese residents there. We also looked into the nature of resources that are practically and/or potentially available for their mental health care. Analysis of our interview shows that among the wide range of mental and medical health resource of the locals found in terms of both quality and quantity, what stands out as essential and crucial resource is the intervention of Japanese specialist in dealing with mental health condition of Japanese residents and crisis including tratumatic experiences. We further pursued our survey by means of questionnaire to Japanese residents in the first three of the above cities : Ho Chi Minh, Dusserdolf and Vancouver. We developed a questionnaire specifically for the purpose of this survey. A pilot study was conducted in Jakarta and Melbourne to ensure the validity of the sampling procedure and the content of the questionnaire. Total of 146 completed questionnaire was collected in Ho Chi Minh, 599 in Dusserdolf, and 608 in Vancouver. For comparative analysis, along with the three cities, we also send out the questionnaire to Japanese residents in Japan and had 573 completed questionnaire returned to us. We are currently working on multivariate analysis of the data.