Study on bio-molecular analysis of occupational arsenic poisoning and on the prevention of arsenic poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2000)
Tokai University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40102850)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  St.Marianna Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
ITO Toshihiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20271760)
SUN Gui-fan  China Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授
FUJIMOTO Wataru  Okayama University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50165429)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsarsenic / arsenic poisoning / field research / occupational / drinking water / improvement / 職業性曝露 / 中国 / 皮膚 / 色素異常 / 角化症
Research Abstract
For the purpose of study on arsenic (As) poisoning and establish the estimate indexes for those occurrence, field researches were done on coke oven workers in Angshang Steel company and on villagers who drunk naturally As contaminated well water in Inner Mongolia. Correlation between As exposure index or As exposure duration and skin symptoms were analyzed on the villagers. Skin symptoms were obvious in male than female. As exposure index were related with hyperkeratosis with large coefficient in adult. Correlation between skin dyspigmentation and As exposure index was observed in male adult. As exposure duration and skin symptoms showed good correlation. In female, long term As exposure cause hyperkeratosis on sole dominantly than palm. Dyspigmentation of skin were prominent in male. Biological exposure monitoring did not correlate to skin symptoms. Methylation ratio of As was higher in children, then female than male. Low cases with low methylation ratio were easier to be skin dyspigmentation. Urine 8-OHdG showed weak correlation with As exposure monitoring but with skin symptoms. GM-CSF in serum showed high tendency in As exposed villagers. Avoiding of As exposure improved skin symptoms generally. The improvement was clear in whom continuously exposed to As until just before the changing of water. Although low methylation rate cases showed more serious dyspigmentation, they improved easily by avoiding As exposure. Standardized rate ratios of lung and esophagus cancers in workers engaged at coke oven work were high. Workers at side of oven showed the tendency of high urine 8-OHdG.They also exposed to benzene but the air concentration of benzene at side of oven was not so high. So other factors such as As were estimated to relate to DNA damage in those workers.