Project/Area Number |
11691223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Toshihiko Aichi-Gakuin University, The 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 講師 (90201441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Norikazu Aichi-Gakuin University, The 1st Department of Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部・解剖学第一講座, 教授 (70064889)
NATSUME Nagato Aichi-Gakuin University, The 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 特殊診療科教授 (90183532)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Myanmar / minority race / JC virus / gene analysis / DMF / oral mucosa disease / (living) habit / EVウイルス / 口腔粘膜病変 |
Research Abstract |
This year, we could investigate in Chin state and Kachin state where investigation was prohibited because of civil war last year. We chose 268 students of 13 and 14 years olds from Tedimm first high school in Chin state and from Mitkyina fifth high school in Kachin state and investigated about following items. 1) DMF 2) oral mucosa disease 3) dental attrition 4) (living) habit 5) sampling oral impression 6) taking photo of face At the same time, we conducted dental treatments (cleaning plaque, instruction for blushing, plugging, tooth extraction). Moreover, we studied anthropologically about the races in Myanmar by analyzing gene of JC virus in urine collected from people over 40 years old. Collaborator : Rei, Saruwatari, Aichi-Gakuin University, The 1st Department of Anatomy, Assistant Professor