Project/Area Number |
11691225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Hirotaka Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50116042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Chinami Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80330687)
OHASHI Kazuyoshi Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90213826)
ISHIZU Takashi Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90159749)
スダルソノ リスワン インドネシア国立生物学研究所, 首席研究員
パルトムアン シマンジュンタク インドネシア国立生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Usada Lontar / traditional medicine / Hindu / Indonesia / Bali Island / Lombok Island / natural medicine / ancient Bali language / サンスクリット文字 |
Research Abstract |
"Usada Lontar" is an old manuscript described about drug therapies in ancient Bali language, and it has been passed down by Hindu in Bali and Lombok islands, Indonesia. A purpose of our research project is to investigate actual conditions of "Usada Lontar" and to search for new natural medicines. We visited the villages of Hindu to collect information about "Usada Lontar" scattering in Bali and Lombok islands. Furthermore, we investigated detail actual conditions containing the state of preservation under the collaboration of scholarly members of Lontar Museum in Singaraja, Bali island and West Nusa Tenggara State Museum in Mataram city, Lombok island. As a result, we made a list describing their locations, and got several copies of Usada Lontar. Also we made translation data of Usada Lontar (from ancient Bali language into Indonesian, then from Indonesian into English). We have identified plants prescribed in Usada Lontar by use of knowlege of botany and ethnology and investigated their drug therapies. Furthermore we have searched new natural medicines in obtained these data. We believe that this research data will make a great contribution not only to the development of pharmacy and botany in Japan and Indonesia, but also to the academic exchange between both countries.