Anthro-genetics on Paleomongoloid in Pan-Pacific and Northland Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. of Epidemiol. & Prev., Chief., 疫学・予防部, 部長 (30150212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate Scho. of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70197622)
HOIRAI Satoshi  The Graduate Univ. for Advanced Studies, Prof., 先導科学研究科, 教授 (40126157)
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
SENOO Haruki  Akita Univ. Scho. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMongoloid / Tibetan / HTLV / HBV / HLA / mt-DNA / Ethnoepidemiology / サーメ人 / 日本人 / アンデス先住民族 / ミイラ / 核DNA / モンゴロイド
Research Abstract
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-l) is spreading throughout the world with microgeographical clusters of hyperendemicity. Epidemiologic evidences on HTLV among Mongoloids in the world showed that HTLV-l is highly endemic in South Japan and in the Andes district of South America. In the other hand HTLV type 2 (HTLV-II) is broadly distributed in the whole South America except the Andes line. The HLA haplotypes of these two carriers were mutually exclusive, i.e., the HLA haplotypes of Andes HTLV-I carriers were common among Japanese while those of HTLV-II carriers were prevalent among North American Indians. This suggested that HLA haplotypes might be ethnically segregated among South American natives and might be involved in the genetic susceptibility to HTLV-I and HTLV-II infections. In a previous study in this program, gene fractions of proviral HTLV-I from Andean mummy aged 1500 years was detected. This observation suggested that HTLV-I may have existed at least 1000 years before aboriginal Andean migrated from the Asian Continent and settled down in the Andes.
In Tibetan populations in China, the hepatitis B virus (HBV) genotypes have not yet been studied up until now. HBV distributed in the world is classified into seven genotypes, designated as A to G, geographically separated. Since the prevalence of HBV infection in isolated Tibetan people in the east and west regions of Tibet was very high, the HBV genotypes were determined by PCR-microwell plate hybridization method using plasma DNA. We detected only genotype in Tibetan HBV This genotype C is known to be a predominant type of HBV among Asian Mongoloids, especially in Thailand and Korea These results revealed that the Tibetan villagers are not exposed by HTLV-I but highly infected with HBV, especially with genotype C. HBV and HLA gene sequences warrant further investigation in this context.