Comparative Study of Modernization in Japan and Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50162962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114666)
KAWAKATSU Heita  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Professor, 教授 (70097252)
KASAYA Kazuhiko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Professor, 教授 (90124198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModernization / Japan / Turkey / Comparative Study / 日土比較近代化
Research Abstract
The aim of our project was to re-consider modern history of Japan and Turkey from comparative perspective and to get new framework for modernization study.
In order to attain this aim, we decided to co-operate with Turkish researchers who were specialized in Turkish Studies and Japanese Studies. We held three workshops, twice in Japan and once in Turkey. Through the first workshop, each side got sufficient common knowledge about the preconditions and process of modernization in Japan and Turkey. Then, with common basis, we tried to analyze some crucially important points. As a result, we could get clear ideas about similarities and differences of the nature of traditional power structure, the process of nation-building, and the image of Asia in both societes.
At the end of our project, we compile a tentavie report on the subject in English. Now we are prepearing the revised edition of our report for publication in English, Turkish and Japanese.