Fundamental Studies for the Improvement of History Textbooks between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigemitsu  Tokyo GakugeiUniversity, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Manabu  Tokyo GakugeiUniversity, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10183758)
KIMIJIMA Kazuhiko  Tokyo GakugeiUniversity, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80111623)
SAKAL Toshiki  Tokyo GakugeiUniversity, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10186992)
KATO Akira  Morioka University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70108273)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCOMMON HISTORY TEXTBOOK / HISTORY EDUCATION / JAPAN-KOREA RELATION HISTORY / HISTORY RECOGNITION / INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE OF INVESTIGATORS / KOREA / NATIONAL HISTORY / MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING / 歴史教科書 / 日韓歴史教育 / 朝鮮史 / 共通教科書 / 日韓歴史認識 / 大学間国際交流
Research Abstract
Nowadays the gap of history cognition between Japan and Korea is still large. To promote friendship between the two countries, we need to improve students' history cognition and raise mutual understanding. In this project, investigators majoring in historical science or history education and history teachers of both countries are collaborating, mainly Tokyo Gakugei University (History Education Study Group) and Seoul City University (History Textbook Study Group). By uniting these investigators' viewpoints with teachers', our studies become very practical and concrete.
Reasearching methods are below.
1. Propose in each periods based on productions of historical science
2. Analyze each national history textbooks
3. Discuss necessary history cognition from the viewpoint of history education
We could make the gap clear very concretely. For example, technical terms' and 'periods' themselves are too nationalistic to share. Based on these results, we are aiming to draw out common materials in history education between Japan and Korea. And we keep on exchanging by holding 'Japan-Korea History Textbook Symposium' twice per year.
As a production of our studies, a book was issued in Japan.
History Education Study Group (ed.) "Viewpoints for Reading History Textbooks of Japan and Korea",Nashinoki-sha co.,pp.1-351,2000