JOINT RESEARCH FOR NEW HISTORY OF INDIAN LOGIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shoryu  FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Masahiro  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70201936)
HONDA Yoshichika  FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (80253037)
OGAWA Hideyo  FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00169195)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistory of Indian logic / Nyaya / Nagarjuna / Dignaga / Dharmakirti / Bhartrhari / Linguistic philosophy / Causation / インド論理学 / ウィーン大学 / ローザンヌ大学 / マギル大学 / 討論 / プラマーナ / 議論学国際学術会議 / ICANAS / ニャーヤ学派 / 電子テキスト / 喩例 / 国際仏教学会
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to reconstruct a new 'History of Indian Logic' not only from a logical point of view but also from other multiple perspectives, such as ontology, epistemology and linguistic philosophy, on the basis of recent results of research in various fields of Indian philosophy. The project also aims at publishing it in the near future. For that purpose we had the cooperation with the colleagues of the Universities of Vienna and Lausanne as well as McGill University. The Head investigator, Shoryu Katsura, is going to write a new History of Indian Logic together with Profs.Gillon (McGill) and Tillemans (Lausanne) and Dr.Prets (Vienna). For the last two years scholars from all over the world got together to hold a panel on Indian logic in Lausanne (IABS 1999) and Montreal (ICANAS 2000).
The report contains the papers of the members of this project related to Hiroshima University, which were presented at those two panels, as well as other articles written by them for the la … More st two years.
Katsura's Article 1 traces the development of debate tradition in India, and Article 2 examines the general characteristic of Indian logic from the view points of deduction, induction and abduction. Article 3 traces the development of Indian Buddhist logic by examining the three most important Buddhist philosophers, viz.
Nagarjuna, Dignaga and Dharmakirti. Article 4 clarifies the debate techniques of Nagarjuna by the analysis of his debate with the Naiyayikas.
Three Articles by Ogawa discusses Bhartrhari's contributions to Indian logic ; he is the most important scholar of Indian linguistic philosophy.
Honda's Article deals with Bhartrhari's epistemology, especially, the problem of pratibha.
Two Articles by Inami respectively deals with Dharmakirti's theories of causation and other mind.
Finally Katsura's Article 6 examines Dharmakirti's theory of path to liberation.
Proceedings of those two panels mentioned able will be edited and published by our colleagues in Vienna and McGill. Less