Developing Japanese Courses for Chinese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tomomi  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00264119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Keizo  Kyoto University of Foreign Languages, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60046555)
KOYAMA Satoru  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 講師 (50284576)
SHIMIZU Yuri  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (90274539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChinese learners / Non-native speakers / teachers / Native speakers / JSL / JFL / Study style / Japan-China cooperation / Learning enviroment / 対自己コミュニケーション / BALLI / BELIEFS / 日本語教師 / 中国人日本語学習者 / コミュニケーション / 日本人日本語教師 / 中国人日本語教師 / 日本語学習観 / 日本語学習環境 / 学習方法 / 学習動機
Research Abstract
Data was collected from a sample of 116 Chinese teachers of Japanese in China and a sample of 135 Japanese teachers of Japanese in Japan using the modified version of BALLI. Data collected from a sample of 594 Chinese learners of Japanese at Chinese universities was also analyzed in order to determine the difference in educational style between Japanese and Chinese teachers. It was concluded from the results that Chinese teachers as well as learners are 1) stricter in language education, 2) very conscious about the practicality and usefulness of speaking foreign languages and 3) have more confidence in mastering foreign languages. Japanese teachers are, on the other hand, 1) more relaxed in language teaching/learning, 2) see language classes as a part of general education, and 3) have less confidence in mastering foreign languages. The results also indicate that Chinese teachers' judgments about degree of difficulty on various aspects of foreign and/or Japanese language learning are different from those of Japanese teachers. These different perspectives seem to be very much influenced by the language-teaching environment since such differences between Chinese teachers and learners are much smaller than the differences between Chinese and Japanese teachers. The author strongly believes that the difference between the native and non-native teachers' attitude and opinions in Japanese language classes needs to be properly addressed since the number of JFL learners is steadily growing and cooperation between native and non-native teachers becomes increasingly necessary.