Formation of China's World Order - Contact and Fusion of Hunting, Pasturage, and Hosbandry Cultures in the 18th Century -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yoshio  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50042164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENATU Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professer, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
NAKAMI Tatsuo  University of Foreign Studies, research Institute for the Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
KATO Naoto  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professer, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
YANAGISAWA Akira  Waseda University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50220182)
KUSUNOKI Yoshimiti  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (50234430)
松浦 章  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeilongjiang (Amur) Culture / Nanai (Hezhe) / Manchu Bannermen's station / Manchu culture / Neiguoshiyuan dang'an, Neige / Keishou-kaku / Baqi dutong yamen / First Historical Archives of China / Toyo Bunko / Xianghongqi dang'an / 満城 / 礼科史書 / 俄羅斯档 / 八旗衙門档 / 趙爾巽档 / 上海図書館 / 中国国家図書館 / 遼寧省図書館 / 月摺档 / 満漢文「平定三逆方略」 / 双城堡档
Research Abstract
In 1999 and 2000 we investigated the names and the real situation of the Manchu and Han languages sources deposited at the institutions in Japan, Taiwan, and China (Beijing, Shenyang, Heerbin). We also visited Yunnan, Guizhou, Shandong, and Heilongjiang and confirmed the spread of the Qing and the Manchu culture into the skirts of the China World. We made researches in the following fields.
1) We visited the lower reaches of the Heilongjiang (Amur) River. There existed the Heilongjiang Culture by the end of the 19th century. We went down the river from Khabarovsk to Nikolayevsk-na-Amure and investigated the life of minority people, especially those of Nanai (Hezhe).
2) We investigated the remains of the Manchu Bannermen's station and their descendants at Qingzhou of Shandong Province. We found the remnants of the Manchu culture in their spoken Han language.
3) We examined Neiguoshiyuan dang'an, Neige chuanzong-Like shishu, Junjichu chuanzong- Eluosi dang, and Baqi dutong yamen quanzong-zh … More iguan lei at the First Historical Archives of China. We also studied Baqi dang'an in Manchu and Han languages at the National Library in Taiwan, the Library of Academy.
4) We made research in historical sources of Manchu language and the documents on the issues of Korea and the Qing relations at the Libraries of the Seoul National University and Keishou-kaku.
5) We invited Mark Elliott (University of California-Santa Barbara), Liu Xiaomeng (the Research Institute of Modern History Social Academy of China), and Liu Chengyun (the Institute of Academia Sinica) and held research workshops in Toyo bunko and other places. We discussed the present situation of study on Baqi dang'an in Japan, US, China, and Taiwan. We are able to find out the influence of the Manchu, the Mongol, and the Han cultures in Baqi dang'an.
6) We compared the Xianghongqi dang'an in Toyo Bunko with the Baqi dutong yamen quanzong dang'an in the First Historical Archives of China. We concluded that those dang'an materials were originally parts of the same series of documents and supplement each other. Less