Ceremony and Arts in "Nuo-xi" at South west China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi (2000-2001)  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60063591)
稲葉 明子 (1999)  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 助手 (50298197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Chiba University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70208461)
HOSOI Naoko  Rikkyo University, departmentl of social relations Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40219184)
INAHATA Koichirou  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063803)
INABA Akiko  Waseda University, School of Human sciences, Instructor, 人間科学部, 講師 (50298197)
WADA Osamu  Waseda University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20240541)
伊藤 洋  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60063591)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChina / masque / Nuo-xi / 儀礼
Research Abstract
"Nuo-xi", the farm village ritual, which remains in the whole China, is very important when considering not only the history of the Chinese Theater but the Chinese culture. The "Nuo-xi" was developed in the form indivisible from a folk ritual, a ceremony and private sector religion in a farm village, therefore the past literati and the researcher tended to overlook them. It is clear that it is folkloric effective data as a " living fossil of demon purification event", besides, there is a meaningful problem included when considering generating of theater. This is clear in the "the history of the Chinese theater" by Mr. Issei Tanaka.
Researchers paid attention to the area which corresponds to a marginal district for successive regime of Chinese southwest. Then analyzed "Anshun Di-xi" with strong dramatic aspect that remained in the stationing village of the army dispatched in Ming era from the center and "Nuo-xi" with strong ritualistic aspect that distributed on the outskirts. In this re … More search, a person in charge visited the filed repeatedly and analyzed a material deeply. I believe this could lead the foundation to a new idea.
During a research period, Hosoi mainly conducted listening comprehension investigation 3 times at Duangong in Sichuan Province, and many opinions were searched from many scholars through an exhibition held at theater museum which display the whole aspect of masks and puppets. About Qianbei district, Ito, Hashimoto, and Inaba investigated Meitan, Zunyi, etc., and active arguments were exchanged with a local researcher called the Meitan Zunyi study group. An overseas joint researcher, Guizhou Ethnic Institute investigated the document and the tool used for ceremony courtesy mainly around Daozhen of Qianbei as a new investigation ground. About the Anshun area, Inaba investigated verious places on an angle of original viewpoint. In this report, Hosoi reports the Duangong of Sichuan Province, and Inaba reports a stratified overlap of the entertainment of Narrative Literature in Anshun area in detail. Less