Project/Area Number |
11694011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | BEPPU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Noriaki Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70038420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Haruki Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40105565)
INOUE Tomie Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20078835)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Gallia / Narbonensis / Languedoc / Romanization / Latinization / Occitan / 異文化交流 / 異文化受容 / 異文化統合 / 地中海世界 |
Research Abstract |
Head investigator Baba researched Romanization of Villa Economy in Spain, the advanced province of Roman Empire, by means of inscriptions and archeological facts. And he pointed out its structual change of 4th century. This is a new phenomenum which is not known by the Latin and Greek authors. An investigator Yamamoto researched the essential change of the imperial cult of the 3rd Century. And he pointed out that the peregrines can be associated with the imperial cult in Southern France, especially in the Territorium of Nimes. Another investigator Inoue researched the influence to Soseki of the Tales of King Arthur which is a heritage of the culture of Medieval Sourthern France. And she investigated the Tales of Tristan and Iseut by means of the different three texts.