| Project/Area Number |
11694012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sousuke National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Director, 教育政策・評価研究部, 部長 (40034665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Kenichi Waseda Uni.Dep.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00216920)
SATO Hisako Hiroshima Uni.Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10215824)
ISHIKAWA Keiji Yamanashi Uni.Dep.Science of Education and Humanity, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60134417)
WANG Zhi xin Miyazaki Public Uni.Dep.of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10265035)
藤澤 健一 埼玉短期大学, 講師 (00301812)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | colonial education / education for assimilation / education for enslavement / eduation for TENNOism / colony and modernization / method of aural history / 植民地と「近代化」 / 植民地におけるキリスト教 / 奴(隷)化教育 / 侵華殖民教育 / 教会学校 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The 3th International Symposium on the Historical Research of Japanese Colonial Education was held on December 1999 in Dalian of China and we held the 4th International Symposium from 22 to 24 Dec. in Tokyo. We invited 11 specialists from the People's Repubulic of China, Taiwan and Repubulic of Korea to this international symposium. 2. We discussed earnestly the theme "How was the recognition of the colonial education deeped during the latter half of the 20th century", transcending national borders and enerations. 3. The each character and tendency of the study on history of colonial education in each state and region was remarked in the symposium, for example in China the essential of colonial education is the enslavement and in Korea assimiration. And the new approach to the subgect was method of auralhistory which reseachers had interviewed the many people subordinated under the colonial contorol of authorities. 4. The report "The Reflection and review for the modern educational interrelation between Japan and China" was compiled many papers proposed in the 3th International Symposium in Dalian.