| Project/Area Number |
11694013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kanehisa National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER), Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Director, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAI Hiromi National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER), Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER), Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
SAWANO Yukiko National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER), Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department of International Research and Cooperation Senior Researcher, 同国際研究・協力部, 主任研究官 (20280513)
KITO Naoko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Center of Student Guidance Researcher, 生徒指導研究センター, 研究員 (00290859)
江原 裕美 帝京大学, 助教授 (40232970)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | lifelong learning / media literacy / information education / comparative education research / メディア |
| Research Abstract |
The present comparative study was a comparative project between the UNESCO Institute for Education (UIE) in Hamburg, Germany and the National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan (NIER). The purpose of the study was to contribute to the development and improvement of programs, contents and methods of media education at all levels and types of education and learning which facilitate participatory learning through the use of information and communication technology, and to cultivate media literacy for all people in order to overcome the digital divide. The content and progress of the study for each academic year is as follows : <Year 1999> Two researchers from UIE were invited to Tokyo and held workshop to discuss about the framework for comparative research and selected countries for comparison and specialist of each county who can make case study. Field work on the current situation of media literacy and media education was made by research members at Slovenia, Mexico, Brazil, Thailand, Korea, China and Singapore, and exchanged opinion out the framework of comparative study with specialists of each country. <Year 2000> A workshop was held among research members in Japan to review the field work made in the previous year. In November, two researchers from UIE and ten specialists from Slovenia, Hungary, South Africa, Brazil, Mexico, Korea, Thailand and China were invited to Tokyo and held International Seminar on Lifelong Learning in the Information Age : Transnational Study on Media Literacy in the Advent of Learning Societies, at NIER. The synthesis report was published in March 2001.