Scientific Study on Historical Polychrome Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (2001)
National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiyoshi  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Director General, 所長 (00249913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Tetsuei  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Fine Art, Researcher, 美術部, 研究員 (00321555)
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Sonior Researcher, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (20290869)
MIURA Sadatoshi  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (50099925)
ASANUMA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto National Museum, Senior Researcher, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10249914)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Division, Cultural Properties Administrator, 学芸課, 文化財管理官 (30249916)
佐野 千絵  東京国立文化財研究所, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
斎藤 英俊  国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (30271589)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspainting / sculpture / polychromy / conservation / pigment / analysis / Germany / 美術史 / 修復 / 文化財科学 / 国際研究者交流 / 彩色文化財 / ポータブル蛍光X線分析 / 光学的方法 / 彩色木造彫刻 / 中世彩色木造彫刻 / 蛍光X線分析 / 材質分析
Research Abstract
Materials and techniques for historical polychromy were studied with the collaboration of scientists, art historians and restorers in Japan and Germany. For the study we visited mutually sites and laboratories in each country every year. While mediaeval polychrome sculptures were mainly examined in Germany, all kinds of polychrome objects including paintings, sculptures and buildings were studied in Japan because the polychromy may be done with almost the same technique and materials for Japanese objects. Since it was usually difficult to get a permission of taking a sample from objects in Japan, we did not adopt an analysis by using a cross section We developed a new non-destructive analyzer : a portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer (XRF). Many polychrome objects were examined with this portable XRF and many interesting results were obtained. One of the examples was the analysis of pigments used in the scroll paintings of the tale of Genji, a very famous national treasure. The portable XRF was brought to the museum to avoid various risks by moving the scroll. The analysis revealed 4 kinds of white pigments were used in the painting. The first one contained mainly Pb, the second one Ca and the third one Hg which did not have ever been found. No heavy elements were detected from the forth one. These results arose an interesting discussion to art historians.cross section.