| Project/Area Number |
11694015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO (2001) National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Yoshimitsu RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO, CONSER VATION SCIENCE, HEAD OF CHEMISTRY SECTION, 保存科学部・化学研究室, 室長 (40082812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Youichi TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DIVISION OF PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT, HEAD OF EXHIBITION ROOM, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (60176451)
MORITA Minoru AGENCY FOR CULTURAL AFFAIRS, CULTURAL, 美術学芸課, 文化財調査官
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO, CONSER VATION SCIENCE, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (20290869)
MIWA Karok NIHON UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (00222422)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | BRONZE OBJECTS, / CHINESE BRONZE, / PROVENANCE STUDY, / LEAD ISOTOPE / EARLY CHINESE HISTORY, / 化学組成 / 鉛同位体比 / 中国青銅器 / 早期中国文明 |
| Research Abstract |
For the understanding of historical bronze culture development, the provenance study of bronze objects became more important information in archaeological science. Chemical composition and lead isotope ratios of bronze objects of early China and near the area were obtained from the viewpoint of East Asian cultural development. Samples were obtained from Tokyo National Museum, Sen'oku Museum, Chinese University of Hong-Kong, Xinjiang Archaeological Institute and others. More than 200 samples of lead isotope ratios were measured in this work. The sample locations were distributed from Xinjiang province in the northwestern part of China and Yunnan and Situan provinces in the southwestern part of China to Korea and Japan. Korean and Japanese bronze samples were included in this work as the relationship to the beginning of Japanese bronze culture. In addition to these samples, Vietnam and southern coastal samples were included as the samples of southern part of China. Several topics obtained were summarized as follows : 1) In early Western Zhou period, Situan bronze contained special lead seems to be not brought to middle streams of Yangze river area. 2) Bronze technique in Xinjian was developed independently from the central China culture during the 2 thousands millennium. 3) It seems that the bronze objects in southern coastal area did not have the influence of the Yangze river bronze. 4) Korea and Japan received strong effect of Chinese bronze culture. However after the bronze handling technique was introduced in Korea, Korean mines were developed in a short period.