| Project/Area Number |
11694017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | The National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Tetsuo Institution, Department, Title of Position National museum Associate Prof.of Ethnology, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (90221473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shin Osaka Univ. of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50116141)
NOBAYASHI Atsushi National Museum Research Fellow of Ethnology Associate Prof., 民族学研究開発センター, 助手 (10290925)
SASAHARA Ryoji Institution, Department, Title of Position National Museum Research Fellow, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (90290923)
MIZUNO Nobuo Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50032511)
ODA Jun'ichi Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies Associate Prof., アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
臼杵 陽 国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (40203525)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Saudi Arabia / Arab / Ethnological Archaeology / Area Study / Middle East / Islam / Museum Study / Arabic / イスラム文化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Field Research in Saudi Arabia : In 1999, the areas including Ha'il, Tayma, Medina and those located northwest from Riyadh were investigated. We made intensive survey about the archaeological sites centering on the pilgrimage route of the northwestern area, and collected ethnological information about local people. In the urban areas, such as Riyadh and other cities, we investigated by catching about the present condition of the museums that are built in recent years. Moreover in the Research Center of Historical Documents of Riyadh, the National Museum, and the Research Unit of Archaeological Agency, we inspected about the present condition of computerized-database in the related fields in Saudi Arabia. In 2000, investigation of the eastern part, mainly Hijaz area, and the northwestern part were performed. In the eastern area, we visited the archaeological sites around Jedda. The situation of museums was also investigated. Along with archaeological investigation of the areas from Jedda to Mecca, the situation of museums was investigated in Ta'f. Ta'if is famous as an area in which there are many Chinese Muslims. Since it was a very important area from the viewpoint of cultural exchanges between the East Asia world and the Arabian Peninsula, we made preliminary investigation about the community of the Chinese Muslims in that region. 2. Ethnological Database : We are under construction of the database for intermediate Arabic. We are also planning to make the database about a distribution of Saudi Arabian archaeological sites. We have not yet held a whole image of the archaeological sites in the Arabian Peninsula nor a distribution of inscriptions. But the computer-aided analysis using such an archaeological database will surely contribute to grasping the actual condition of population movements and cultural exchanges in the Arabian Peninsula.