Scientific study on the ceramic trade in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute (2001)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Maraaki  The Center for Archaeological Operation, Director, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20000490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junichiro  The Center for Archaeological Operation, Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (10110090)
NISHIMURA Yasushi  The Center for Archaeological Operation, Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80000488)
MACHIDA Akira  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director General, 奈良文化財研究所, 所長 (90000471)
MURAKAMI Ryu  The Division of The Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Supervisery Research Scientist, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (00192774)
NINOMIYA Syuji  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30107718)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsceramics / graze / trade / Vietnam / Seto / Mino / neutron activation analysis / synchrotron radiation / EPMA / 機器中性子放射化分析 / 放射光高エネルギー蛍光X線分析 / 陶石 / 放射化分析 / X線分析 / 古九谷 / 美濃 / 唐津
Research Abstract
This research was done under a chain of collaborations, which started in 1 990 between the Smithsonian Institution in the USA and the Bunka-cho (the Japanese Agency of cultural properties). This research aims to establish the methodology of scientific approach and examine its possibility in the ceramic research. Scientific research would be expected to resolve the problem of provenance and chronology as to the ceramic trade in Asia. Firstly, a comparative examination between neutron activation analysis and X-ray fluorescence analysis was done to the ceramics made in Hizen area. The analyzed samples were provided from the kiln sites in Hizen area and the Edo era sites in the campus ofTokyo University. The results by both analytical methods were well fitted. Same samples were also analyzed by high-energy X-ray fluorescence analysis in SPring-8, which is the biggest synchrotron radiation facility in the world. The analytical observation to the microstructure in the graze layer of Seto and Mino ceramics with electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA) revealed the heterogeneous condition of some elements. Lead isotope ratio analysis was done to the green grazed Tong dynasty ceramics in the Freer Gallery of Arts in the Smithsonian Institution. Khmer kiln sites were investigated by archaeological prospecting in Cambodia. Excavated Khmer ceramics were experimentally measured by thermal luminescence for dating. Several meetings were held to have mutual communication in the researchers. Finally, the international Symposium was held as a final stage to discuss the contributions of scientific research on ceramics.