Comparison study between Japan and UK on the strategy and collaboration in purchasing department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hajime  OTARU UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (10241415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Toshiko  DISTRIBUTION ECONOMICS, INSTITUTION RESEARCHER, 特別研究員
WADA Kazuo  The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20121478)
TAJIMA Yoshihiro  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40080361)
新田 志都子  (財)流通経済研究所, 研究員
渡辺 達朗  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20242448)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRETAIL / BUYER / R&D / KEIRETU / PURCHASING / OWN BRAND / PB / STRATEGY / AMOS / 英国小売業 / PB / 英国流通 / 小売業 / 流通構造 / 仕入れ / 製品開発 / 戦略的同盟 / 企業間連携 / 商品戦略
Research Abstract
The results of main empirical studies in paper 1 found that, like buyers in the UK, Japanese retail buyers make rational buying decisions influenced little by emotional impressions. In terms of "management similarity" in the research concerning retail buyers, it was found that the UK and Japan share a high degree of similarity. As seen in Chapter 4, leading Japanese retailers are incorporating Western-style division of labor in their buying organizations. It may be seen that the results from the questionnaire analysis resembled these points.
What is commonly acclaimed as "Japanese-style management" is generally found in the production and labor management fields. There is, however, no unique acclaim-worthy "Japanese-style management" in the retail industry, which is intimately connected with the dusty Japanese-style distribution system. Rather what is worthy of acclamation is response to customers, and the provision of products to meet their various demands. If Japanese retailers were a … More ble to combine manufacturing techniques with the collection of consumer information, and meet consumer demands with a wide range of products at a low cost, Japanese retail management would be more highly acclaimed outside Japan. At present the Japanese retail industry, with its strong buying power, is approaching this point
As a first step, this research has considered the degree of diffusion, and significance of buyer organizations with divisions of labor. As well, this research has confirmed that the Japanese retail industry is, in spite of its connection with its own particular distribution system, similar to the UK retail industry in that buying decisions are carried out rationally.
The Japanese retail market of the future is likely to be one with more internationalized management, including the participation of foreign based retail firms. This includes the possibility of poorly performing retailers being bought-out buy foreign capital whose internal management, it may be added, has already been carrying out rational decision making. Less