| Project/Area Number |
11694021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Naoki Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Arts and Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40240345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Akira Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assist. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90207960)
HASEBE Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Arts and Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00085953)
DWIANTO Raphaella D. 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特別研究員(DC2)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | RT / RW / grassroot / chonaikai / ramification / multi-stratification / mobilizing organization / safety net / PKK / アリサン / KIP |
| Research Abstract |
Our findings which were acquired by a series of.field surveys on Japan's chonaikai and Indonesia's RT/RW, are as follows; (1)Community based organizations and groups constitute a multistoried society and revitalize the inhabitant's life world. (2)As for chonaikai and RT/RW, they are in the context of institution 'from above'. (3)Though many RT/RWs in DKI Jakarta are organizations mobilized by the administrations basically, they function: as a sort of safety net in part. (4)Japan's chonaikai are on the decline and survive as a lowest administrative organization or 'najimi shudan' (friendship group). (5)Community as a whole tends to differentiate in Japan, while it become more cohesive in Indonesia, especially DKI Jakarta.