Economic Development and Environmental Probrems in Easteru Europe …Japanese economic and technological contributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Ecoromics
Principal Investigator
HAKOGI Masumi  Hiroshima Univ. of Econ, Faculty of Econ. Prot., 経済学部, 教授 (20007412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHI Sachiko  Akita Univ., Faculty of Education and Culture Ass. Prof., 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
KAGAWA Toshiyuki  Hiroshima Univ., of Econ., Faculty of Econ. Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (70050234)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForeign Direct Investment / Privatized enterprises / State-owned enterprises / River pollution / Undleground water pullution / BAT regulations / International joint research / Romania, Hungary / 環境NGO / 自主労組連帯 / 国際河川 / EU環境アキ / 工場排水 / 国際研究者交流 / ポーランド:ハンガリー:チェコ:ルーマニア / EU環境政策 / ティサ河シアン汚染 / ドナウ河支流汚染 / 都市排水処理 / ソフィア・イニシアティブ / 対外直接投資立地 / ハンガリー環境保護者 / EU環境法制の東欧化 / 中東欧諸国 / アキ・コミュノテール / ガバナビリティ / 産業の国際競争力 / 猶予期間 / 環境技術国際協力
Research Abstract
Relatively smooth transition in Central Eastern European countries from centrally planned to market-economy systems has been much helped by transfer of management and marketing know-hows by foreign direct investment. Transformation of state-owned into privately owned enterprises and changes in management and labor practices there have been largely quickened by demonstration effects of foreign-related companies transplanted especially by advanced market economy countries. Central Eastern Europe's efforts against environmental pollutions have been helped effectively not only by BAT (Best Available Technology) rules in these countries but also by presence of those enterprises equipped with advanced anti-pollution devices. However, the case of Tisa River pollution by syanide in the Bela Mare region in Romania is a notoriously example of river pollution by a foreign-related enterprise. This case exemplifies a poor environmental governability in those countries.
One of the main causes of Central Eastern European countries' rapid advancement in environmental policies and regulations is those countries' aspiration to enter the EU, and another one is strong supports by international institutions such as EU, PHARE, EBRD, EIB, etc.
As to the EU accession, the first group will join the EU in the year 2006 at the earliest. EU can welcome the group in the year 2004 at the earliest by enlarging the applicability of specific majority rule by concluding the Niece Treaty in 2001, which is expected to enter into force in the end of 2002.In the EU, importance of solving pollution problems of underground water and various rivers is well recognized. Those pollutions have been caused by emissions from households, factories, farms, livestocks, etc. and effective measures against them are important. Countries in Central Eastern Europe need to keep pace with EU countries, because pollutions neglect national borders.