State and Society in Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Ikuo (2001)  The Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134196)
佐々木 毅 (1999-2000)  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90009803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shin  International Christian University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
OTAKE Hideo  The University of Kyoto, The Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学部政治学研究科, 教授 (40083563)
INOGUCHI Takashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
KUME Ikuo  The University of Kobe, The Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30195523)
蒲島 郁夫  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134196)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDemocratization / Political Values / Comparative Research / Civil Society / Globalization / Political Economic Policies / Political Party, Elections / 選挙 / 政治経済対策 / 国家と社会 / 戦後政治経済体制 / 日欧比較
Research Abstract
This is the summary of research program linking Japanese and European scholars, arising from cooperation between the European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR) and the Japanese Political Science Association (JPSA).
To build on the success of the first phase, the ECPR and JPSA have formally agreed to begin the second phase of the joint project. This time, project leaders were Ikuo Kabashima and Kenneth Newton. The project was composed of four groups. Group 1, dealing with Political Attitudes and Values in Europe and Asia was convened by Takashi Inoguchi and John Blondel. Group 2, dealing with Democratization was convened by Hideo Otake and Geoffrey Pridham. Group 3, dealing with Political Philosophy was convened by Takeshi Sasaki, Shin Chiba, and Terrell Carver. Group 4, on Political Economy was coordinated by Ikuo Kume and Bo Rothstein.
The four groups had joint workshops in Quebec in 2000, and Canterbury in 2001. In addition to these workshops, groups met independently in Tokyo, … More Kyoto and other European cities.
The example of the joint project is the special issue of Electoral Studies. The papers in this special issue are all connected with the analysis of party system dynamics and change in Japan and Europe, dealing with matters such as party splits and fusions, the role of party factions, voting behavior ; electoral systems and party organization. This special issue pays particular attention to the juxtaposition of the Japanese and Italian cases this juxtaposition is instructive given the similarities between the current Japanese and Italian electoral systems, the convulsions recently experienced in both party systems, and the similar roles played in both systems by large, powerful, but yet highly factionalised parties- the Italian DC or its successors and the Japanese LDP. These papers are included in the present report. A Japanese-language version is appearing in the journal Leviathan.
As I said this is second phase of the joint ECPR-JPSA research projects and this has been more productive and stimulating than the first. Less