Comparative Analysis of the Endogenous Techno-economic Process : Japan, USA & Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Hideaki  Waseda University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60182028)
KATSUMOTO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90272674)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTechno -Economics / Management of Technology / Evolutionary Economics / Economic Growth / National R&D Investment / Optimization Strategy / System Analysis / 進化経済論 / 研究開発投資
Research Abstract
Joint collaborative work between the International Institute of Applied Systems Analysis and Tokyo Institute of Technology on an integrated approach using mathematical modeling and empirical economic analysis for the elucidation of the economic process began in 1996. Based on the outcome and recommendation of the previous works (1996-1998), this collaborative work began in 1999.
Major milestones of this collaborative work include :
(1) The elaboration of a series of new mathematical models of R&D investments and technology markets. The models have been successfully matched with the empirical data and the experiments have shown their applicability to decision making.
(2) Software has been developed and used to support the models.
(3) The publication of a special edition of the International Journal of Technology Management entitled, "R&D and Technology Spillovers : The Changing Dynamics of Techno-economic Systems Beyond 2000." In addition, 100 papers were published in international academic journals.
(4) Collaboration has been strengthened between international interdisciplinary groups and the resulting interdisciplinary models have attracted the attention of policy-makers, including members of the Ministry of Industry, Science and Technologies of the Russian Federation.
(5) Demonstration of the research activities and their results in broad circles by constructing a website, thereby developed global human resource network.