Comparative Studies Between Japanese Contract Law and Chinese Contract Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURAYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (60018059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAWA Koji  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10275018)
KITAI Isao  Keio Gijyuku University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50255593)
HIRANO Hiroyuki  Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208842)
SUMITA Hideho  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Humanities, full-time Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (50247201)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese Contract Law / The Foreign Economic Contract Law / Strict Liability / Policy of Open the market / Market economy / Tsinghua University / Chinese Academy of Social Sciences / Chinese Property Law / 統一契約法 / 経済契約法 / 中国の消費者保護法 / 産品品質法 / 消費者権益保護法
Research Abstract
Through this project we could compare Japanese Contract Law with Chinese Contract Law. The first visible result is the translation of Chinese Contract Law into Japanese Text. The second fruitful result is a speech titled "Chinese Contract Law" by a Chinese Professor who is a member of this project in Comparative Law Society. The third result is the promotion of international academic exchange. The Chinese Professors who visited Japan could have so many times to have a speech and we could have good chances to discussion each other.
As contents of this project, we could exactly understand about drafting history, structure of the Law. We could realize too that the law-systems in other foreign countries including Japanese Law had so strong influence over the drafting Chiuuese Contract Law.