| Project/Area Number |
11694028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Fumio National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School for Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (90010777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Shinjjiro Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80104694)
TOYODA Toshihisa Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90030668)
YAMAZAWA Ippei Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (10017527)
YAMASHITA Shoichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20127731)
OSADA Hiroshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Policy Sciences, Professor, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40233506)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | APEC / Trade Investment liberalization and facilitation / Economic and technical cooperation / New economies / Capacity building / Free trade agreement / Economic reform / Higher education cooperation / 貿易投資自由円滑化 / 貿易投資自由化 / 貿易投資円滑化 / APECの貿易投資自由化 / 規制緩和 / 市場機能の強化 / UMAP |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to contribute to the APEC Study Center International Consortium (ASC/IC) activities and strengthen research cooperation between ASC Japan Consortium members and ASCs of other APEC member countries. It consisted of dispatching several member delegates to the APEC host country of the year and inviting scholars from them to the Japan Consortium's annual meeting. These aims have been achieved as planned. Our delegates actively participated in the ASC/IC's annual meeting as speakers, discussants, and session chairs, and organize seminars at local ASC member institutions. We collaborated with ASCs in New Zealand, Burunei, and China closely and sent 7 - 10 participants to their annual ASC/IC meetings. Ours was the biggest delegation after the host ASC. Besides we organized 2-4 seminars at local ASC institutions. We also invited 1-2 scholars from our counterparts to our annual domestic meetings and organized panel discussions in English on the achievement of APEC of the year. As regards its research topics, we set three priority issues ; (1) trade and investment liberalization and facilitation, (2) economic policies and deregulation, and (3) higher education cooperation in Asia Pacific. We covered all these and also extended to include such new interests of APEC members as economic reform in East Asian economies, Ecotech in capacity building to the new economy, and free trade agreements among APEC members. The result of discussion at our ASC/IC annual meeting was forwarded to the APEC's senior officials meetings and mentioned in Joint Ministerial Statement of the year. The research results were published by individual participantseither in books or journal articles (in Japanese, English, and Chinese), amounting to 93 altogether. We have completed our plans both in international contribution to the APEC Study Center activities and in dissemination of domestic interest in APEC.