Emotion and Culture: US-Japan comparisons on comprehension of emotional speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Shinobu (2000-2001)  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20252398)
北山 忍 (1999)  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10086324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Dept. of Communication, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60255940)
リチャード ニスベット  ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
ヘゼル マーカス  スタンフォード大学, 心理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsculture / emotional information processing / attention / emotional speech / comprehension / cognition / 文化 / 認知 / 感情
Research Abstract
In the current project, we focused on the processing of emotional speech and examined a number of psychological differences that can be expected between Japanese and Americans. Furthermore, we also tested a variety of cognitive differences that are suggested from our work on emotional information processing. The empirical findings from this work correspond roughly to the distinction between analytic and holistic processing that has been recently proposed by Nisbett and colleagues. In general, individuals engaging in American cultural contexts tend to show an analytic tendency by focusing on a perceptual object, whereas those engaging in Japanese cultural contexts tend to show a holistic tendency by attending to such an object as well as its context. This general hypothesis suggests, first, that in processing of emotional speech, Americans are more likely to attend to verbal content than to vocal tone, whereas Japanese are more likely to attend to vocal tone than to verbal content. We have obtained support for this prediction by using both a measure of spontaneous attention (i.e., Stroop interference effect) and a measure of automatic information processing (i.e., priming effect). Our studies have also suggested that it is important in the future research to examine the relationship between language and cognition and both variability and malleability of cognitive differences across cultures. The second main outcome of the current work relates non-emotional cognitive differences across cultures. In support of the above-noted hypothesis, we showed in a series of cross-cultural experimental studies, that in perceiving geometric figures, Americans attend primarily to a specific object, but Japanese attend to both such an object and its surrounding context.