| Project/Area Number |
11694033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Toshiyuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Hideki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114454)
YANAGIHARA Masaharu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (60143731)
KOCHI Hiroshi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (40037073)
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114615)
DOGAUCHI Masato University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | globalization / conflict of laws / international financial law / international insolvency law / Legal Aspects of Globalization / UNCITRAL Model Law for cross-border Insolvency / private international law in the case of insolvency / 電子取引 / インターネットオークション / B2B / B2C / 約款規制 / 消費者保護法 / 商事仲立人 / 国際倒産管轄 / 外国倒産承認援助法 / 主倒産処理手続き / 従倒産処理手続き / 電子取引契約に関するEU指令 / 国際私法 / 国民国家 / 法の統一 / 当事者自治の原則 / 本国法主義 / 経済規制 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was a joint research project with Prof. Basedow and Dr. Baum at Max-Planck Institute for Foreign and International Private Law. The aim was the analysis of legal issues in the era of the globalization. As the core fields, we had conflict of laws, international financial law and international insolvency law. We could already publish a book, Basedow/Kono, Legal Aspects of Globalization (Kluwer Law International). In addition to the management of this research, I published three papers on international insolvency law. One is to analyze the UNCITRAL Model Law for cross-border Insolvency from the viewpoint of private international law. The second article is on the draft conventions (also the UNCITRAL-Model law) on the international insolvency (in Europe) and the new Japanese insolvency related laws. The third paper is on various issues on private international law.