The Advance of Japanese Factory to the North-East England: The Aceuturation of the Employee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroo  Keio Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideki  Nihon Univ., Human & Science, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (60237229)
HASHIMOTO Kazutaka  Kanto Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90198672)
ISHII Hideo  Teikyo Univ., Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30168174)
NAKAMURA Ryouji  JIL, Vice Chief Researcher, 副主任研究員
夏刈 康男  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00112920)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNortheast England / Adaptation / Japanese Company / 文化変容 / 日本語補習校 / 東北イングランド / 生活文化 / 工場進出
Research Abstract
Northeast England and Japan have had long history since 19th century. At present, 62 Japanese companies advance there. But only 800 Japanese, scattered around New Castle City, live in this area. This is very few in comparison with the number 55,000 lived in UK. This project aim at the research of Japanese cultural experience at northeast England The team of this project is organized by 5 Japanese scholar, three English scholar and 6 graduate student. Field survey of this area carry out 4 times during three years. The survey are done the interview and a questionnare in both side. The research summarize as following. 1. The working conditions and adaptation to local community. 2. Family life. 3. The ethnic media of Japanese. 4. The problems of the language. 5.The experience of the religion and custom. 6. Medical service and NHS. 7. Japanese life from the perspective of local people. The conditions of Japanese cultural adaptation have diversity owing to the character. Generally speaking, Japanese enjoy English local life in spite of suffer from the perspective of the difficulty of the language and so on. But they have strong anxiety for educational problems of children after returning to Japan. They have split evaluation about NHS. Besides, the advance of Japanese company is given a high reputation by local people and local government concerning to employment but the influence of Japanese culture are not generally.