NORTH CHINESE CITIES IN AN INTRA-ASIAN CONTEXT-JAPANESE INFLUENCES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN URBAN LIFESTYLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atushi  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10040065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE PROGRAM INHUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80272615)
TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ORIENTAL CULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (70212016)
GROVE Linda  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMPARATIVE CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 比較文化学部, 教授 (20296891)
KISHI Toshihiko  SHIMANE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PUBLIC POLICY, LECTURER, 総合政策学部, 講師 (10259567)
KAWASHIMA Shin  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (90301861)
片岡 一忠  筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (50092515)
浜口 允子  放送大学, 教授 (90126350)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsURBANIZATION / NETWORK / NATIONAL INTEREST / MASS MEDIA / TRADITION / MODERNITY / RIGHTS RECOVERY / DEPENDENCY / 華化 / 制度化 / ポリティカル・アクター / テクノロジー / 都市文化 / サブカルチュアー / メディア / 華北 / 近代化 / テクノクラート / システム / 法制化 / バイカルチュアリティー
Research Abstract
The results of the three year project(1999-2001)were as follows : 1. Mutual exchange between Japanese and Chinese reseachers. This research project was designed as a joint research project with scolars from the Historical Institute of the Tianjin Academy of Social Sciences(TASS)and with scholars from Nankai University. The Historical Institute of TASS is one of the leading centers for research in urban history in China, and gained greatly from interaction with them. The Japanese research team visited China during the first and third years of the project and visited a number of North China cities including Beijing, Tianjin, Jinan, Qingdao, Zhangjiakou, Datong, Taiyuan, Dalian, Luxum In each place we toured the city, visited libraries and archives to collect historical materials and held discussions with scholars at local universities. During the second year project, the Chinese research team visited Japanese cities including Tokyo, Yokohama, Kyoto, Nara, Osaka, and Kobe ; in each of the … More cities they visited historical sites, collected historical materials at archives and libraries, and held discussions with local scholars. For both sides, the project led to a deepening of understanding. 2. International Symposium "Modernization of North China Cities" During August of the third year of the project we held an international symposium in Tianjin with the support of the Asia Center of the Japan Foundation. In addition to the Chinese and Japanese members of the project team, we were also to invited five American scholars and eleven Chinese scholars who are specialists in urban history. Each of the participants presented an individual paper which focused on one North China city, and from the mutual discussion we were able to get a much clearer idea of the major problems related to modem urban development in North China. The discussions at the symposium also drew comparisons between patterns of modem urban development in North China and in other parts of China.. 3. As we leaned from our visits to many North China cities during this project, the of North China are now facing a new stage of modernization in response to the economic reform policies. We were also able to gain a deeper understanding of the differences in patterns of development between the coastal cities and the cities in the interior. And as we visited each of the cities and collected historical materials, we were also able to gain a better sense of the Japanese influence on urban development in North China, including both positive and negative influences. Less