AGI-ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY IN JAPAN AND THE NETHERLANDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY (NIPPON JUUI CHIKUSAN DAIGAKU)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yoichi  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NATURE MANAGEMENT AND AGRIFOOD ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (10102740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yohei  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATED SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20012023)
BROUWER Floor  WAGENINGEN UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS INSTITUTE (LEI-DLO), RESEARCHER
POST Jaap h.  WAGENINGEN UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS INSTITUTE (LEI-DLO), RESEARCHER
IDA Terluin  WAGENINGEN UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS INSTITUTE (LEI-DLO), RESEARCHER
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAGRI-ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY / DIRECT INCOME SUPPORT POLICY / LESS FAVORED AREA / BIO DIVERSITY / SUSTAINABLE / MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT / RURAL PLANNING / FARMERS' NATURE CONSERVATION CO-OPERATIVES / 環境汚染 / 直接所得保障 / 畜産公害 / 自然景観保護 / 環境税
Research Abstract
This study has developed mainly in two aspects of relationship between agriculture and environment, one of which is concerning to making policy measures of direct income support in less favored areas and another of which is related to promoting farmer's nature conservation activities on the farm level and regional level.
Dutch researchers made three presentations at seminars as mentioned below to Japanese interested researchers and policy makers to exchange information on new CAP reform and its direct payment measures. Japanese researcher examined current situation of Dutch farmers who were engaged in nature conservation on their own farms to estimate good farming practice in EU countries