Joint Research on Policy in Converging Telecom and Broadcast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10063786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Yoshinori  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (80287995)
MITOMO Hitoshi  Waseda University, Global Information and telecommunication Institute, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (00183963)
AGATA Koichiro  Waseda University, School of Politics and Science, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
IWAMURA Mitsuru  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (60308236)
SUGAYA Minoru  Keio University, Institute for Media Communications Research, メディア・コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (10235856)
浅井 澄子  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDigital Innovation / Broadcasting / Telecommunications / Competition Policy / Digital Convergence / Japan / Germany / United Kingdom / 情報通信 / 放送 / 融合 / コンテンツ / ユニバーサル・アクセス / 通信 / デジタル技術革新
Research Abstract
Digital convergence poses a challenge to broadcasting and telecommunications policy on a global scale. Particularly digital innovation in the broadcasting sector enhances a rapid market convergence, which makes the boundary between the carriages of telecommunications and television signals blurry. Not only does digital convergence change the size and scope of telecommunications and broadcasting markets but it also has a great impact on our economic society. In order to enjoy the potential benefits of digital convergence, the public policy should be a pro-competitive one, since competitive pressures in the markets will bring opportunities for market players to provide new services and improve the quality of services, It is important to let competition work and let the players experiment with new ideas because it is competition that stimulates efficiency and ensures consumer sovereignty. We have organized an international research group to examine the current situation of digital converg … More ence of telecommunications and broadcasting in Japan, United Kingdom and Germany, and to study the major policy issues, focusing on regulatory challenges those nations face from the international comparative point of view. The major implication that were distilled from our international comparative study is that a new regulatory paradigm is needed because competition can no longer be defined in terms of traditional markets alone. Competition policy must be analyzed across broadcasting and telecommunications industries. Since it is difficult to envisage the future deployment of digital convergence, reliance on competition policy would be the best solution. The immediate task of the government is to set the rules of the game as a way of enhancing fair competition and innovation. It is competition rather than regulation that simulates efficiency and diversification. Our study is published a book entitled Convergence of Telecommunications and Broadcasting in Japan, United Kingdom and Germany, Curzon Press, UK, 2001. Less