Comprehensive Study on Biological Weapons Terrorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
SUGISHIMA Masaaki  Asahi University, School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90196725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Mitsuru  Osaka University, School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (10111709)
TSUNEISHI Kei-ichi  Kanagawa University, School of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
黒川 昭  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40186523)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbiological weapons / terrorism / anthrax / 大量破壊兵器 / 軍縮 / 化学兵器
Research Abstract
This research project was originally initiated as an international joint research project on bioterrorism comprising six specialists from Japan and the United States. Group members have studied bioterrorism and other relating cases and conducted several interviews to specialists on this issue. These studies have been published mainly in Japanese. On the other hand, members have made presentation at the seminar and other academic meetings on security issues held in the United States to provide information from Japan based on Japanese sources. During the course of these research activities, following common understanding was formed among participants. Firstly, as the bioterrorism targets the society as a whole, it is indispensable to improve the ability of the targeted society to cope with infectious disease. Secondly, to attain the object mentioned above, not only enhancement of abilities of specialists or specialized facilities (hospitals, research institutions, governmental agencies and others) to counter bioterrorism attack but supports of ordinary citizen for countermeasures against bioterrorism is critical. Thirdly, in order to prevent bioterrorism, continuing and systematic effort, not a sporadic one, will be productive. The research group is now conducting study into the anthrax mail scares occurred in the United States last year. When it is completed, the group will compile its final recommendation to the Japanese and the United States governments and publish it.